What are Stretch marks? Stretch marks, or striae,
are a common problem that affects many men and women. They appear
as an unsightly red and/or white streak across the hips, stomach,
thighs, arms, and shoulders.
Stretch marks are actually tiny tears (or
scars) in the dermis that can vary in color from a light pink
to a dark purple. Over a very long period of time, usually years,
stretch marks can fade in color, but the scars will remain. The
streaks are often ridges of very thin weak skin.
The most common time they occur is during pregnancy.
However other reasons can include rapid growth spurts, weight
lifting, rapid weight gain or loss, and medical steroid use.
Stretch marks are caused when the skin is actually “stretched”
to the point of breaking down, (similar to elastic losing its'
Losing collagen and elastin in the skin causes
stretch marks, loss of tone, fine lines and wrinkles. When there
is a breakdown, or loss of elastin and collagen fibers or excessive
stretching in the skin, the marks, which occur in the second
layer of the skin, called the dermis, show through to the epidermis
(top layer of skin).
Why Do Some People Get Stretch Marks and some
There are several different factors that contribute
to the formation of stretch marks.
* Heredity - Some skin is genetically prone
to stretch marks
* Skin Type - Some skin is dryer with less elasticity than others
i.e. dry skin vs. oily skin,
* Weight - rapid gain or loss,
* Pregnancy - the weight gain associated with pregnancy.
* Although some people are more susceptible to stretch marks,
anyone can get them.
* Stretching of the skin during rapid weight gain or rapid growth
(in young children and adolescents) is a major cause of stretch
* The non-occurrence of stretch marks during one pregnancy does
not necessarily mean stretch marks will not occur in another.
* Stretch marks are not gender specific - men and women are
susceptible to these unsightly marks.
How long does it take for Jozzer Vanish to
If you apply Jozzer Vanish with discipline,
using it twice a day, with a strong exfoliating massage, you
should soon start noticing a change in your skin texture. It
will become baby smooth.
How long does it take to start showing that
Jozzer Vanish is helping to remove my stretch marks?
Usually it will take only one tube of Jozzer
Vanish before you will know if this cream will work for you.
The first thing you will notice is a change in the texture of
your skin around the areas where the stretch marks occurred.
The skin will feel “baby smooth.”
It will take somewhere from 4-8 months to even
out the streaks and to start to see them fade away. However,
if by that time you still have some problem with uneven skin
tone, you should keep using and massaging in Jozzer Vanish once
a week. Keep in mind that your stretch marks did not happen
to you over night – well, actually some did appear that
quickly! -- and there is no magic to get them to disappear the
same way -- over night.
Does Jozzer Vanish work for all kinds of stretch
Yes. Jozzer Vanish can dramatically improve
the appearance of all kinds of stretch marks on your body. Once
you start using Jozzer Vanish, twice a day, within a very short
period of time you will start to see results. The marks should
reduce both in width and depth, to a point they become smooth,
just like your normal skin, and you will notice that you cannot
feel the streaks any more. (Yet, at the same time, you will
still see the marks as faint, fine lines. This should happen
in about 4 months time, depending on how quickly your skin reacts
to the powerful ingredients in Jozzer Vanish. Then you skin
will take the time it requires to even out the skin tone.
Once you reach this point, you can then reduce
the application of Jozzer Vanish into your skin to two or three
times a week and switch to your favorite moisturizing cream
(like Jozzer Body Moisturizer). This is a healing process and
could take from a few months to a year or so. For most people,
the stretch mark scars will be gone by the end of the process.
But if you have very old, very deep, wide and closely located
stretch marks, you may see traces of the marks for a longer
period of time.
Will Jozzer Vanish prevent stretch marks?
Yes. As the skin stretches, Jozzer Vanish cream
will help thicken the skin and keep the skin more elastic. This
in turn will give your skin the ability to stretch more without
Do I have to continue to use Jozzer Vanish?
No. If you stop using Jozzer Vanish Cream stretch
marks will not come back. Continued use, however, seems to continually
improve the appearance of your skin.
Key Ingredient Benefits:
Whole Leaf Aloe Vera Concentrate is rich in
complex sugars known as mucopolysaccharides. Mucopolysaccharides
are very effective intracellular antioxidants and free radical
scavengers. Aloe vera also supports the immune system. Our skin
provides the first line of defense against pathogenic bacteria,
viruses and yeasts, as well as establishing a shield against
environmental pollutants, toxins, and solar radiation. The whole
leaf aloe vera concentrate in Jozzer Vanish works to strengthen
that shield, as well as promote a youthful and supple skin appearance.
Additionally, Aloe vera profoundly stimulates epidermal tissue
regeneration. The epidermis is the skin’s outermost layer,
and is directly exposed to the outside world. By stimulating
the epidermal cells to replicate (reproduce) more quickly, the
Aloe vera in the Jozzer Vanish formula greatly enhances healing,
repair and regeneration of the skin.
LTSM® Multi Plant Mineral Blend: Certain
minerals are essential for skin and immune health. The organic
plant-source minerals (over 90 essential and trace minerals!)
like magnesium, calcium, zinc and potassium in Jozzer Vanish
can nourish the skin and underlying tissues and help to strengthen
the skin’s environmental shield.
Jozzer Hyper-Oxygen is one of the primary and
most beneficial ingredient in Jozzer Vanish. Recent research
has found that oxygen from the air (that is, sources outside
of the bloodstream,) is far more important for the health of
the skin and scalp than was previously realized. Air supplies
the top 0.25-0.4 mm of the skin with oxygen, dermatologist Markus
Stücker of the Ruhr-University in Bochum, Germany, and
his colleagues have discovered. This is almost 10 times deeper
than previous estimates. This zone includes the entire outermost
layer of living cells - the epidermis - and some of the dermis
below, which contains sweat glands and hair roots. An external
perfusion of oxygen may help improve skin tone, texture, color
Squalene is a naturally occurring oil found in several foods
including olive oil and wheat germ oil, some meats, and some
fish oils. It is also a naturally occurring substance in human
sebum. Squalene is also manufactured in the liver. Humans cannot
live without squalene because we use squalene as a basic building
block to make hormones and other substances in our bodies.
The richest source of this fine and important
oil is a particular breed of shark that lives in deep waters
off the island of Okinawa. In 1916, a Japanese chemist, Tsujimoto
Mitsumaru, isolated and documented the existence of Squalene
in the liver oil of the family of fatty shark called Squalidae.
However, extensive medical research on this substance did not
begin until 1930 when it was noted that sharks do not develop
tumors and are cancer free.
Ø Squalene oil is used both internally
and externally. It serves as an antioxidant to protect cell
membranes and to protect the bodies inside the cells, including
the nucleus, from free radical damage.
Ø Squalene strengthens the lymph nodes,
bone marrow, adrenal glands and liver, and promotes the activity
of T and B-lymphocytes and macrophages (protective white blood
cells). In animal studies, mice were protected against the toxicity
and injury of radiation when fed a diet supplemented with only
Ø It has also been noted that Squalene
has some anti-fungal properties, and has been shown to enhance
the effects of Amphotericin B (Fungizone) against a variety
of candida species.2
Ø Although human sebum, a fatty matter
under the skin, does also contain Squalene, (which is synthesized
by the body on a daily basis), production of Aqualene declines
with age. This decline in production causes the skin to become
rough, dry, and vulnerable to age spots. Leading cosmetic companies
currently use 3% to 5% Squalene as a bactericide and lubricant
in their products.
Ø Squalene helps to discourage the growth
of bacteria that can block normal cell development. At the same
time, Squalene’s antioxidant properties protect the skin
from the harmful effects of sun, winter cold, smoke and pollution.
Ø Because Squalane is so microscopically
fine, it is easily absorbed deep into the dermal layers of the
skin with amazing quickness. This smooth, deep penetration assists
in the acceleration of new cell growth.
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) is a very bio-available
organic sulfur compound that promotes structural integrity within
the cells, and helps with cellular metabolic waste removal and
detoxification. When the body is deficient in sulfur, the cell
membranes become less flexible and more leather-like. Cell membrane
permeability also suffers which impairs the transfer of oxygen,
nutrients, and wastes, to and from the cells. This physiological
state of sulfur deficiency can cause pressure to build up within
the cells because waste products become more difficult to dispose
of. If the sulfur deficiency is not corrected quickly, the result
is inflammation and pain in the joints, muscles and other areas
of the body. In addition, sulfur deficiency may be responsible
for poor blood circulation to many areas of the body making
worse any inflammatory or diseased conditions that may already
exist. The MSM in Jozzer Vanish provides bioavailable sulfur
to promote tissue healing and repair, while at the same time
helping to reduce joint and muscle inflammation and pain.
Beeswax is a substance made by bees to build
the walls of their cells. The beeswax in Jozzer Vanish comes
from virgin bees and acts as an emulsifier to soften and protect
the skin. It also helps protect the skin’s vital moisture
from loss. It crates a very creamy and rich base.
PEG-12 is non-toxic and non-irritating nonionic
emulsifier that acts as a viscosity modifier, emollient, opacifier,
spreading agent, wetting and dispersing agent.
Phytonadione (Vitamin K): Many of the features
of common chronic disorders, especially connective tissue disorders,
are identical to the symptoms of vitamin K deficiencies. Vitamin
K is used in the body to control blood clotting and is essential
for synthesizing the liver protein that controls the clotting.
It is involved in creating the important prothrombin, which
is the precursor to thrombin - a very important factor in blood
clotting. It is also involved in bone and tissue formation and
repair. There are some indications that Vitamin K may decrease
the incidence or severity of osteoporosis and slow bone and
tissue loss and degeneration.
Algae Extract peptides are the cutting edge
of ingredients for skin care. These organisms are derived from
blue-green algae. This ingredient has a very high content of
hydroxyproline that is the building block of collagen. When
algae peptides are applied directly onto the skin, two things
happen that make your skin produce more collagen: first our
skin believes that it has broken down collagen since there is
free hydroxyproline in the skin. To compensate for this, our
skin makes and forms new collagen. Second, our skin gets a jump-start
on collagen production, since it already has a hydroxyproline
dl-Panthenol (Vitamin B5) is necessary for
the synthesis of red blood cells, steroid metabolism, neuron
activity, and stimulation of antibody production. This B vitamin
is essential for humans and animals for growth, reproduction,
and normal physiological functions. It is a precursor of the
coenzymes, CoA and the acyl carrier protein of fatty acid synthase,
which are involved in more than 100 different metabolic pathways
including energy metabolism of carbohydrates, proteins and lipids,
(like those in the dermis), and the synthesis of lipids, neurotransmitters,
steroid hormones, porphyrins and hemoglobin.
Vitamin Biotin and Folisaccharide (Hydrolyzed
Mucopolysaccharides) are natural compounds found on the scalp
and are a natural component of the skin. They are used for their
water-binding properties. Hydrolyzed Mucopolysaccharides are
an essential water-soluble skin moisturizer of the very highest
quality. Hydrolyzed Mucopolysaccharides, act as a binding agents
for moisture (water) and combining to replenish vital moisture
to the skin.
Centella Asiatica (COMMON NAME: Gotu Kola or
hydrocotyle) is a slender, creeping plant that grows commonly
in swampy areas of India, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, South Africa
and the tropics. Its fan shaped leaves are about the size of
an old British penny - hence its common names Indian pennywort,
marsh penny and water pennywort.
Gotu kola has been widely used for a number
of conditions, particularly in traditional Eastern health care.
In Ayurveda Gotu kola is one of the chief herbs for revitalizing
the nerves and brain cells. It is said to fortify the immune
system, both cleansing and feeding it, and to strengthen the
It has been used as a tonic for purification
of blood and for promoting healthy skin. The leaves of this
swamp plant have been used around the world for centuries to
treat skin disorders. There are three main chemical constituents
in Gotu kola. The first is asiaticoside, which is a triterpene
glycoside and classified as an antibiotic. It aids in wound
healing and has been used in the treatment of leprosy and tuberculosis
in the Far East. The second constituent is a pair of chemicals,
brahmoside and brahminoside, which are saponin glycosides. These
are diuretic in nature and have a slightly sedative action in
large doses. Finally, there is madecassoside, a glycoside that
is a strong anti-inflammatory agent. The plant also contains
a rich a source of Vitamin K, magnesium, calcium and sodium.
Gotu Kola has been found to have significant
results in healing of skin, other connective tissues, lymph
tissue, blood vessels, and mucous membranes. Researchers have
found that Gotu kola contains several glycosides that exhibit
wound healing and anti-inflammatory activities and that asiaticosides
stimulate the formation of lipids and proteins necessary for
healthy skin. Gotu kola affects various stages of tissue development,
including keratinization (the process of replacing skin after
sores or ulcers), the synthesis of collagen (the first step
in tissue repair), the stimulation of hair and nail growth,
and support for the repair of cartilage. Gotu kola has been
effectively used in the treatment of second and third degree
burns. It has been shown to decrease healing time and to reduce
scar tissue formation.
Horse Chestnut is a native of northern and
central parts of Asia and was introduced into England about
the middle of the sixteenth century. The bark has tonic and
mildly narcotic properties and has been used as an external
application to ulcers and to a variety of skin disorders.
Marigold is familiar to everyone, with its
pale-green leaves and golden orange flowers. Marigold is chiefly
used as a local remedy. It is especially useful in treating
varicose veins. It has been asserted that a Marigold flower,
rubbed on the affected part, is an admirable remedy for the
pain and swelling caused by the sting of a wasp or bee. A lotion
made from the flowers is most useful for sprains and wounds.
Chickweed is a native of all temperate and
north Arctic regions, and has naturalized itself wherever the
white man has settled, becoming one of the commonest weeds.
It is also called Stellaria media, star weed or herbal slim.
Chickweed contains saponins which have anti-inflammatory effects
similar to cortisone according to many herbalists, but is much
milder and without the normal side effects of cortisone. Chickweed
is excellent in treating skin irritations, scars and rashes.
Lecithin contains Choline and Inositol that
are essential for the breakdown of fats and cholesterol. It
helps prevent arterial congestion, helps distribute bodyweight,
increases immunity to virus infections, cleans the liver and
purifies the kidneys.
Lecithin is a lipid that is required by every
single cell in your body. The cell membranes in the body are
composed largely of lecithin. These membranes handle the flow
of nutrients in and out of the cell. The protective sheaths
around your brain are also made of lecithin.
Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing
oil for thousands of years. It is naturally antibacterial for
common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus
as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus.
It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti-inflammatory
Research shows that in the tissues beneath
the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen free radicals. It
penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream
through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain
good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). It also
helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments.
Sesame seed oil absorbs quickly and penetrates
through the tissues to the very marrow of the bone. Sesame seed
oil helps joints keep their flexibility. It keeps the skin supple
and soft. It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts
and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin, particularly around
the nose, controlling the usual enlargement of pores as skin
ages chronologically. It helps control eruptions and neutralizes
the poisons that develop both on the surface and in the pores.
With sesame oil, no cosmetics are needed. The oil will cause
young facial skin to have and display natural good health.
Massage routine: Use Jozzer Vanish for stretch
marks, at night at least two or three times a week. You should
also take a relaxing bath and perform a strong massage with
a wooden massager using an exfoliating body scrub (like Jozzer
Body Wash) to remove the dead cells. Exfoliation can help remove
the dull skin and the dead cells in your stretch mark scars,
but only if the skin has been sufficiently loosened by the bath.
Apply the body scrub and an excellent body moisturizer (like
Jozzer Body Moisturizer) on the area to be massaged with the
wooden massager. After the massage apply Jozzer Vanish immediately
on your reddened skin.
Ingredients Include: Whole Leaf Aloe Vera Concentrate,
LTSM® Multi Plant Mineral Blend, Purified Water, Isopropyl
Palmitate, Jozzer Hyper-Oxygen, Squalene, Glycerin, MSM, Glyceryl
Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Beeswax, PEG-12, Phytonadione, dl-Panthenol
(B5), Algae Extract Hydrolyzed Mucopolysaccharides, Extracts
of Centella Asiatica, Horse Chestnut, Marigold and Chickweed,
Lecithin, Sesame Seed Oil, Sodium Borate, Carbomer-940, Sodium
Hydroxymethylglycinate, Methylparaben, Fragrance, Propylparaben.